Accident Boeing KB-50 Superfortress 49-0328, Sunday 5 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 1961
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-50 Superfortress
Owner/operator:431st ARSqn USAF
Registration: 49-0328
MSN: 16104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi NE of Biggs AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pacific
Destination airport:Biggs AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginially built as B-50D-120-BO, but later converted to KB-50 aerial refuelling aircraft.

Crashed and burned during landing approach of Biggs AFB.

Sources:

1. Passauer Neue Presse 7 March 1961, p3
2. https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=IoJPAAAAIBAJ&sjid=KAUEAAAAIBAJ&pg=6819,6131417&hl=en
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html