Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N223G, Wednesday 4 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Guidance Helicopters Inc
Registration: N223G
MSN: 3211
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:8549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Prescott Municipal Airport (Ernest A. Love Field) Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Municipal Airport, Prescott, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Municipal Airport, Prescott, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the commercial pilot undergoing instruction leveled the helicopter for cruise at an altitude of 300 feet above ground level, in compliance with the flight school's departure procedures. He reached down to the instrument panel pedestal with the intention of pulling the cyclic right trim knob; however, the flight instructor observed him instead reach for the adjacent engine fuel mixture control. The instructor yelled for him to stop, and attempted to swat his hand clear, however, the pilot then pulled the control and the engine lost all power.

The flight instructor initiated an autorotation while simultaneously pushing the mixture control back down. The engine did not restart, and the helicopter landed hard, with the main rotor blades severing the tailboom. The high density altitude conditions, along with the helicopter's altitude and airspeed at the time of power loss, meant that it was operating on the edge of the "Avoid Operation" area of the height-velocity performance envelope. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent activation of the engine's mixture control during cruise flight by the pilot undergoing instruction, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate monitoring of the pilot's actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=223G
3. http://helihub.com/2014/06/04/04-jun-14-n223g-robinson-r22-prescott-us-arizona/
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N223G
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/40461/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2013 N223G Guidance Helicopters Inc 0 Chino Valley, Arizona sub
Heavy landing

Location