Runway excursion Accident Cessna TU206G Stationair 6 GDF-3, Wednesday 24 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2014
Time:13:40
Type:Cessna TU206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Guyana Defence Force
Registration: GDF-3
MSN: U206-04249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Jaguar Airstrip, Region 6 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cheddi Jagan Airport
Destination airport:Camp Jaguar Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on 24th September, 2014, he was scheduled to do two flights with the Cessna 206 aircraft, Registration No. GDF 3. The first flight was to Tacama Airstrip.
Having completed the Tacama flight. He prepared for the second flight which was to Jaguar Airstrip. He supervised the loading and departed from his company base, Cheddi Jagan International Airport, with three passengers and cargo for Jaguar Airstrip. The flight was uneventful until the approach to Jaguar. In keeping with the procedure for operating into an uncontrolled airstrip, the pilot approached the airstrip on left circuit and checked the airstrip to observe its condition and to confirm that it was clear. He then made the approach to land but his first attempt was too high and fast and required a second approach. He made the second approach and landed. The aircraft touched down beyond the touchdown point and ran off the runway. The accident was a runway excursion that occurred during mid- afternoon. There were no injuries or fatalities.

Cause:
The probable cause of the accident was that the aircraft touched down beyond the touchdown point and ran off the confines of the runway in an uncontrolled manner.