Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 C-FKAL, Monday 18 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 1998
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Kelner Airways
Registration: C-FKAL
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clarenville, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St. John's, Newfoundland
Destination airport:Goose Bay, Labrador
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled domestic flight from St. John's, Newfoundland, to Goose Bay, Labrador, with the pilot, a company observer, and eight passengers on board. Twenty-three minutes into the flight, the aircraft turned back towards St. John's because of a low oil pressure indication. Eight minutes later, the engine (Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67B) had to be shut down because of a severe vibration. The pilot then turned towards Clarenville Airport, but was unable to reach the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed during the forced landing in a bog one and a half miles from the Clarenville Airport. The pilot, the company observer, and one passenger sustained serious injuries.

The Board determined that the pilot did not follow the prescribed emergency procedure for low oil pressure, and the engine failed before he could land safely. The pilot's decision making was influenced by his belief that the low oil pressure indications were not valid. The engine failed as a result of an interruption of oil flow to the first-stage planet gear assembly; the cause of the oil flow interruption could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98A0067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20070128022723/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1998/a98a0067/a98a0067.asp

Images:

(c) TSB, Reflexions Magazine - Air Issue 25, February 2002