Accident Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer 8F-7, Tuesday 23 September 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P4Y model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 8F-7
MSN: 59839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon/Tan Son Nhut
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at An Nhon Xá shortly due to a fire in the right outboard engine shortly after take-off. There was only one injured survivor.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 25 September 1952, p2
http://www.netmarine.net/aero/unites/28f/memoriam.htm
Diário de Lisboa 24 September 1952, p12
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries6.html