Incident Beechcraft C90A King Air VH-PFJ, Monday 29 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Pacific Flight Services Pte Ltd
Registration: VH-PFJ
MSN: LJ-1586
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: Sibu Airport -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seletar Airport, Singapore
Destination airport: Sibu Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane skidded off the runway upon landing. There were no personal injuries.

CAUSE
Upon inspection at the pilot right sub panel, the undercarriage relay circuit breaker was found tripped.

Sources:

http://www.bernama.com/en/general/news.php?id=1072671
Short summary: http://www.mot.gov.my/SiteCollectionImages/kemalangan%20udara/statistik%202014/SI1214.pdf

Media: