Incident Westland Sea King Mk43B 074, Monday 29 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 2014
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King Mk43B
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: 074
MSN: WA755
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Støtt, Nordland -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bodø (BOO/ENBO)
Destination airport:Bodø (BOO/ENBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training with Coast Guard vessel, the rescue winch wire fastened on ship.
The wire broke, snapped back and became entangled in main rotor.
Made emergency landing on the island.
The helicopter will be transported to base for inspection.

Sources:

https://www.an.no/nyheter/vaieren-f-r-som-et-prosjektil-i-helikopteret/s/1-33-7611186