Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N7092H, Sunday 28 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2014
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7092H
MSN: 20343
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental A&C75 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Circle, SE of Fort Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, during the flight, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot made a forced landing in a burned out area of trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The pilot reported the accident about 6 months after it occurred. The pilot reported that, after the forced landing, he noted that the right fuel tank cap was missing and that the fuel in the right fuel tank was depleted. The fuel selector was selected to the right fuel tank when the engine lost power, and the pilot stated that he did not attempt to switch the fuel selector to the left fuel tank. The airplane was never recovered or examined; however, given the pilot's statement, it is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight inspection and in-flight fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location