Incident unknown Cessna , Sunday 28 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2014
Time:
Type:unknown Cessna
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cañas, Guanacaste -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, operating on an illegal flight carrying 500 kg of cocaïne, crashed in a sugar cane field. The three occupants fled the scene.

Sources:

http://www.ticotimes.net/2014/09/29/narco-plane-crashes-in-northern-costa-rica-cops-find-500-kilos-of-cocaine-nearby