Accident Cessna T206H Stationair HC-CLO, Wednesday 1 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Stationair
Owner/operator:Aerokashurco AEROK
Registration: HC-CLO
MSN: T20608337
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarayacu, Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sarayacu
Destination airport:Shell
Investigating agency: JIA Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff. Five People were killed.

PROBABLE CAUSE.
The Accident Investigation Board believes that the cause of this accident was the aircraft's engine failure consisting of the separation of the cylinder head from the barrel of the number 1 cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIA Ecuador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.telesurtv.net/news/Cinco-muertos-por-accidente-de-avioneta-en-Amazonia-de-Ecuador---20141001-0111.html_
https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/elmundo/cuatro-muertos-y-dos-heridos-accidente-de-avioneta-amaz-articulo-520159