Accident Air Command 582 Commander Elite Unregistered, Wednesday 1 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2014
Time:evening
Type:Air Command 582 Commander Elite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rostraver Airport (KFWQ), Monongahela, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KFWQ
Destination airport:KFWQ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 1, 2014, at an unknown time, an unregistered Air Commander 582, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain near Rostraver Airport (FWQ), Monogahela, Pennsylvania. The private pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the presumed local personal flight, which was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

According to the Westmorland County, Pennsylvania Coroner's Summary Report, the accident pilot was last observed flying the single-seat gyroplane about 1350 on the day of the accident. When the pilot did not meet his family later that evening, they reported him missing. The wreckage was subsequently located the following day about 0915, about 750 feet east of the runway 26 threshold at FWQ.

The wreckage was subsequently recovered from the site and a detailed examination of the airframe and engine was scheduled for a later date.

The pilot held a private pilot certificate with a rating for airplane single engine land and his most recent Federal Aviation Administration third-class medical certificate was issued on August 12, 2014.

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://www.post-gazette.com/local/westmoreland/2014/10/02/APress-Search-resumes-for-ultralight-plane-in-Westmoreland-County-Rostraver-Pittsburgh/stories/201410020365
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:03-OCT-14,NOT+RECORDED]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Command_Commander_Elite
5. http://www.aircommand.com