Accident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey 168234/YP-03, Wednesday 1 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2014
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 168234/YP-03
MSN: D0184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arabian Gulf -   Bahrain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Makin Island
Destination airport:USS Makin Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon take-off from an amphibious warfare vessel, the V-22 appeared to loose power. Two occupants jumped from the aircraft, however the pilot managed to land safely after several 'dips' in the water.
One crew member was rescued, the other one however was not retrieved and is presumed to have died.
It was accidentally started in "maintenance mode", Marine Corps investigators concluded. When started in maintenance mode, the exhaust deflector that protects the avionics from overheating remained on, reducing engine power by about 20 percent. Despite a routine hover initially over ship deck, the errant mission system selection and a design flaw in the tiltrotor aircraft, since corrected, deprived the engines of enough flight power.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/marine-lost-at-sea-after-bailing-from-osprey-aircraft-during-near-crash/2014/10/02/0b611e68-4a69-11e4-a046-120a8a855cca_story.html?noredirect=on
http://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/2015/jun/30/osprey-crash-at-sea-command-investigation/
http://www.public.navy.mil/navsafecen/Documents/statistics/AvSummaries.pdf
http://www.scramble.nl/