Accident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air HB-GBE, Saturday 14 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1964
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Masa Treuunternehmen
Registration: HB-GBE
MSN: LD-109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kehrig near Koblenz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lüttich / Liège (Belgium)
Destination airport:Linz (Austria)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into house after loss of elevator unit at 8000 feet. Pilot-industrialist Alfons Müller-Wipperfürth (52) survived seriously injured. In a law suit follwing in 1969, the pilot was acquitted for lack of evidence of the charge of negligent manslauter.
The public prosecutor had charged Mr. Müller-Wipperfürth of mechanically overstressing the plane and of flying into IFR conditions inspite of the fact that his pilot licence was limited to VFR. The pilot claimed that he had VFR conditions en route and that his plane had become the victim of a "down wash" turbulence caused by a supersonic military jet passing by in a near distance. Fatalities:
Dr. Robert Danninger, 43 (corporation board member) / Erwin Krutein, 55 (corporate lawyer) / Friedel Düssel, 22 (secretary).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 16 March 1964, p.4
Der Spiegel 13 (1964), p.34
Der Spiegel 48 (1969), p.109