Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza EP-AAI , Sunday 17 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EP-AAI
MSN: D-2272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mazandaran -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gorgan
Destination airport:Teheran
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Alborz Mountains, ca 65 km north of Teheran. Hereditary prince Ali Reza Pahlavi (32) killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 6 November 1954, p2
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101201742/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/country-by-country/iran.htm
Air Britain register 1980,