Accident Lockheed F-104C Starfighter 56-0913, Monday 28 August 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0913
MSN: 183-1201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morón AB -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morón AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to get airborne in take off, ran off end of runway where it explode. Pilot killed.

Sources:

unknown