Runway excursion Accident Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister HB-MIP, Sunday 5 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-MIP
MSN: 11
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lausanne-La Blécherette Airfield (QLS/LSGL) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lausanne-La Blécherette Airfield (QLS/LSGL)
Destination airport:Lausanne-La Blécherette Airfield (QLS/LSGL)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Lausanne Airport, Switzerland. The airplane came to rest inverted and sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The accident was caused by a hard landing following a loss of control, causing the landing gear to break and the aircraft to roll over.
The following factors directly contributed to the accident:
- approach speed too low ;
- the flare was completed too late.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/vaud/story/Un-avion-rate-son-atterrissage-17694772