Accident Cessna U206C N206J, Monday 22 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 2014
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:70 North
Registration: N206J
MSN: U206-0965
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6987 hours
Engine model:Continental. IO-520-F48B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:14 miles east-northeast of Deadhorse, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Deadhorse, AK (AK78)
Destination airport:Deadhorse, AK (SCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an on-demand air taxi commuter flight. The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, the engine began vibrating violently and lost power and that the throttle and propeller controls were unresponsive. The cockpit subsequently filled with smoke. The pilot conducted a forced landing to the nearest and driest tundra patch, during which the airplane nosed over.
Examination of the engine revealed a large hole on the top left side of the crankcase near the No. 2 cylinder. The No. 2 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft connecting rod journal. The No. 2 main bearing support mating surfaces exhibited fretting damage. The No. 2 main bearing had shed material from its forward side and had shifted. Measurements of the breakaway torque on the cylinder through bolts indicated that the torque on the Nos. 2 and 3 cylinder through bolts was below the engine manufacturer’s specification. It is likely that the insufficient torque on the Nos. 2 and 3 cylinder through bolts resulted in the fretting damage and the No. 2 main bearing shifting and interrupted the oil flow to the No. 2 connecting rod bearing. The interruption of oil flow resulted in the bearing becoming starved of oil and overheating and the subsequent separation of the connecting rod from the crankshaft.
A review of maintenance records revealed that the No. 1 cylinder was replaced about 403 flight hours before the accident, which would have required the removal and installation of hardware on the Nos. 1, 2, and 3 cylinder through bolts. It is likely that insufficient torque was applied to the through bolts during the replacement of the No. 1 cylinder.

Probable Cause: The application of insufficient torque to the engine cylinder through bolts during the replacement of the No. 1 cylinder, which resulted in the displacement of the No. 2 bearing, oil starvation, and a catastrophic engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2003 N206J Maa, Inc. 0 Kaktovik, Alaska sub

Location