Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain SE-KGH, Friday 1 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 2000
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Smålandsflyg A/B
Registration: SE-KGH
MSN: 31-7305007
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Ljungby/Feringe airport, Ljungby -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kalmar Airport (KLR/ESMQ)
Destination airport:Feringe Airport (ESMG)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ex N7677L, LN-MTK, OY-BYF. To SE-KGH 10 May 1989. Substantially damaged 1 December 2000: The landing was aborted when the crew could not see Feringe Airport. The aircraft struck trees with substantial damage to the left wing. Declared an emergency and diverted to Ängelholm airport (ESTA) were they made a successful high speed landing. About one meter of the right wing had been torn off.

Cause: poor CRM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-115/00
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2001_20.pdf
2. http://lae.blogg.se/2014/september/nagra-navajo-i-nykoping.html
3. http://flightsafety.org/ap/ap_dec01.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1331692
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/225430
6. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1341.html
7. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=16312
8. Photo of accident damage: http://forum3.sff.n.se/download/file.php?id=9663&sid=0fe107956957514b0e11d6609219cdb4&mode=view