Accident Bell 407 YI-1.., Wednesday 8 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration: YI-1..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beiji -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was allegedly downed by ISIS with a shoulder fired missile. Both pilots died in the crash of the helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2784654/World-act-prevent-rape-massacre-Kobane-UN-calls-military-escalation-warns-against-city-falling-ISIS.html?ITO=1490&ns_mchannel=rss&ns_campaign=1490
https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/world-news/islamic-state-downs-helicopter-30648638.html
http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/military/1833-iraq#post2436 .