Incident Robinson R22 Beta D-HUGI, Saturday 11 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 2014
Time:18:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HUGI
MSN: 1878
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Schönkahlers, near Zöblen, Tyrol -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reckeltingen, Wiedergeltingen, west of Munich, Bavaria (EDMK)
Destination airport:Jungholz, Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of engine power whilst on a flight from Wiedergeltingen to Jungholz and was badly damaged in an emergency landing at Mount Schönkahler near Zöblen, Tyrol, Austria. The helicopter landed hard with its right skid and was damaged beyond repair. The 63-year-old pilot was OK, the 42-year old passenger on board sustained minor injuries.

Heavy landing on hillside en route due to minimal power margin. The tail boom broke loose and the helicopter rolled over and was badly damaged; Pilot uninjured, passenger suffered minor injuries. The aircraft had departed at 17:15 LT from Reckeltingen Airport (EDMK),Wiedergeltingen, west of Munich, Bavaria.

The injured 42-year old passenger was flown in the SAR rescue helicopter to the hospital in Kempten.

Sources:

1. http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2673342/
2. http://www.krone.at/Oesterreich/Hubschrauber_ueberschlaegt_sich_Fluggast_verletzt-Notlandung_in_Tirol-Story-422850
3. http://helihub.com/2014/10/12/12-oct-14-d-hugi-robinson-r22-zoblen-austria/
4. http://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/9106600-91/unsanfte-hubschrauber-notlandung-im-au%C3%9Ferfern.csp
5. http://copterweb.de/wordpress/robinson-r22-absturz-mit-glimpflichem-ausgang/