Incident Antonov An-2TP YV1940, Sunday 12 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Rutaca
Registration: YV1940
MSN: 1G177-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:20 NM from El Manteco, municipio Piar -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Manteco
Destination airport:La Paragua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 suffered unreported damage in a forced landing near El Manteco, Venezuela. The airplane had suffered a loss of engine power while en route to a mining site at El Triunfo.

Sources:

http://elfortindeguayana.com/59394-accidente-aereo-cerca-de-el-manteco-deja-dos-heridos/

Images: