Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 62-824, Tuesday 30 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 62-824
MSN: 683A-1124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ergani -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:8th Air Wing (Ana Jet Üs) Diyarbakir AB
Destination airport:8th Air Wing (Ana Jet Üs) Diyarbakir AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CF104 62-824/8-824 of 182 Filo, 8 Ana Jet Üs at Diyarbakir AB crashed near Ergani, northwest of Diyarbakir. Pilot Hv. Plt. Ütgm. Oktay Tuna died in the crash.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1989/
http://threshold.nl/serialhtml/serial%20turkey.html
http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1986-1993/293.htm