Incident Sukhoi Su-30MKI SB050, Tuesday 14 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: SB050
MSN: 10MK2306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Theoor, near Poona -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poona Airport, VAPO
Destination airport:VAPO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane crashed on a training flight, due to a technical malfunction of the plane. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

http://ibnlive.in.com/news/iaf-fighter-jet-sukhoi-su-30mki-crashes-near-pune/506110-3-237.html
https://www.planespotters.in/2014/10/indian-air-force-su30-crashed-near-pune.html
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7905991
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/grounded-fighter-jets-sukhoi-30s-to-be-back-in-use-next-week-697099

Media: