Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2007, Friday 10 November 1939
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:11 Gp Pool RAF
Registration: L2007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seashore, about 1 mile S of RAF St Athan, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Athan, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L2007, 11 Group Pool, RAF St. Athan: Written off (destroyed) 10/11/39 when crashed shortly after taking off on a night flight from RAF St Athan, Glamorgan. Aircraft came down on the seashore about one mile south of the airfield (hence the pilots death certificate gives the place of death as "The Aerodrome, St. Athan, Glamorgan").

Pilot Officer (41833) Ernest Ewart CROMPTON (pilot, aged 24) RAF - killed in a flying accident. Ernest Crompton is buried in Deane (St Mary) Churchyard, Junction Road, Bolton, Lancashire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. The Montreal Gazette - Nov 11, 1939 at https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1946&dat=19391111&id=fjErAAAAIBAJ&sjid=m5gFAAAAIBAJ&pg=2798,2177494
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17653-Death-of-Plt-Off-Ernest-Ewart-Crompton-10-November-1939
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2698505/crompton,-ernest-ewart/
6. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2698505
7. http://www.deanechurch.co.uk/pg/p557.php