Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser HB-OSN, Friday 26 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Aero Club Geneva
Registration: HB-OSN
MSN: 12-2409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Genéve (Genf)/Grange-Canal (4nm SE LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cointrin (13:15)LSGG
Destination airport:LSGG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Super Cruiser HB-OOT during a scenic flight with two foreign students as passengers in each aircraft,, ca 10 min after departure. Its propeller cut into the tail of HB-OOT.

Sources:

Nouvelle Revue de Lausanne, 27.4.1957, p.4