Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N254WM, Saturday 18 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N254WM
MSN: 24-4167
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5825 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades Airpark (X01), Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Destination airport:Everglades City, FL (X01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the flight was uneventful; however, as he flared the airplane in ground effect, it floated and overran the runway coming to rest inverted, in about 6 feet of water. He was unable to recall if he applied power to the engine in order to perform a go-around. An eyewitness reported that the airplane's landing gear did not make contact with the runway surface and subsequently contacted mangrove vegetation at the departure end of the runway prior to the airplane nosing over into the water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach to landing and his failure to perform a go-around, which resulted in a runway overshoot, runway excursion, and collision with vegetation and water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location