Incident Piper PA-23-160 Apache G N4462P, Sunday 19 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 2014
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache G
Owner/operator:Beverly Flight Center
Registration: N4462P
MSN: 23-1983
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beverly Municipal Airport (KBVY), Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KBVY
Destination airport:KBVY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings at the Beverly Municipal Airport (KBVY), in Beverly, Massachusetts, the aircraft experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wcvb.com/article/plane-has-hard-landing-at-beverly-airport-2/8210185
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4462P

http://web.archive.org/web/20160607213530/http://www.beverlyflightcenter.com:80/n4462p.shtml