Accident Lockheed CF-104 Starfighter 12844, Friday 7 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12844
MSN: 683A-1144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dijon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4 Wing – RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:4 Wing – RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 422 (ST/A) Squadron aircraft struck a hill and exploded, while low flying in bad weather conditions (CFIT) near Dijon, France. Pilot F/L I.W. MacLean killed.

Sources:

Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 141)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12801_12850_detailed.htm
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002296?Ira%20William%20MacLean