Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air N64GM, Tuesday 21 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2014
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Carolina Barnstormers Inc
Registration: N64GM
MSN: TD-592
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Lake Ridge Aero Park Airport (8NC8), Durham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:8NC8
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain near Lake Michie, east of Bahama, North Carolina. The twin-engine airplane sustained substantial damage and one of the two occupants onboard received fatal injuries. One occupant onboard the aircraft received serious injuries.

Probable Cause and Findings: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilots' failure to maintain adequate airspeed during climb, which resulted in the airplane's wing exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's decision to conduct a training flight in an airplane equipped with a single throw-over-type control wheel."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/one-killed-in-plane-crash-near-bahama/14100801/
http://spectrumlocalnews.com/nc/triangle-sandhills
http://web.archive.org/web/20141025051156/http://www.heraldsun.com:80/news/localnews/x1154812030/Plane-crashes-in-Bahama
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=64GM

http://www.carolinabarnstormers.com

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20141021X50721&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA

Location