Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator , Thursday 27 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN: 41-24212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palmyra Island -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Green Hornet" crew had to ditch in the Pacific Ocean after mechanical engine failure while on a search mission. 1st Lt. Russel Allen Philips (pilot), 1st Lt. Louis Zamperini (bombardier, former U.S. athletics team member at 1936 Berlin Olympics) and S/Sgt Francis P. McNamara (tail gunner) survived and floated in the dinghy for weeks. McNamara died after 33 days and two weeks later Phillips and Zamperini made it to Marshall Islands, where the Japanese captured them. They were both liberated at the war's end in August 1945.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/
"Devil at My Heels" by Louis Zamperini