Accident Piper L-4J Cub (J-3C-65) HB-OFH, Sunday 12 August 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub (J-3C-65)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-OFH
MSN: 13286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fehraltorf -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit house during emergency landing after engine problem. Pilot Arnold von Flüe (35) only slighly injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 14 August 1962, p11 (picture)
ex.45-4546.