Accident STOL UC-1 Twin Bee N950TB, Saturday 25 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBEE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
STOL UC-1 Twin Bee
Owner/operator:Yellow Peril Aero Llc
Registration: N950TB
MSN: 020
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Cherokee County Airport (KJSO), Jacksonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reklaw, TX (7TA7)
Destination airport:Fulshear, TX (X09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying the twin-engine airplane on a cross-country flight. During the climb to about 2,200 ft mean sea level, the right engine “quit.” The pilot performed the engine-out procedures checklist, and the right engine power was restored for about 2 minutes before the engine lost power again. The pilot was unable to restart the right engine and secured it. He then diverted toward the nearest airport, but the airplane would not maintain altitude, so he conducted a forced landing in hilly terrain short of the airport, during which the airframe sustained substantial damage.
During examination of the wreckage, no debris was found in the fuel strainers. A review of the data recorded by the engine data monitor from the previous flight showed that, toward the end of the flight’s recorded data, the right engine’s cylinder head temperature and exhaust gas temperature (EGT) dropped, consistent with a reduction of power in the right engine. A review of the accident flight data showed that, about 8 minutes into the flight, the right engine’s EGT dropped from about 1,400 to about 375 degrees F for the next 30 seconds, increased to about 1,400 degrees F for the next 30 seconds, and then dropped again. The reason for the right engine’s power interruption could not be determined based on the review of the data. Subsequent examination of the fuel lines revealed no anomalies or debris. The right engine fuel servo was test run, and met the flow test bench specifications. Based on the available evidence, the right engine likely experienced a fuel flow interruption, which led to fuel starvation and a loss of engine power. The reason for the fuel flow interruption could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of right engine power while climbing due to fuel starvation for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident airplane examination and testing, which led to a forced landing on hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=950TB

Location

Media: