Accident Cessna 310R N310WL, Friday 24 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Owls Roost Flying Club
Registration: N310WL
MSN: 310R0585
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, near North Eleuthera Airport (MYEH), North Eleuthera -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:At Lucie Co Int'l (KFPR)
Destination airport:Governor's Harbour Airport (GHB/MYEM)
Investigating agency: BAID
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While being vectored to the North Eleuthera Airport (MYEH), the aircraft impacted the waters of the Atlantic Ocean near North Eleuthera. The airplane is missing and the deceased sole pilot onboard was recovered. Weather was a factor in the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The probable cause of this accident has been determined as controlled flight into terrain possibly due to the effects of spatial disorientation as a result of the poor visibility and weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BAID
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.thebahamasweekly.com/publish/police-reports/American_resident_of_Eleuthera_dead_after_plane_crash37854.shtml
http://eleutheranews.com/?p=4380
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N310WL
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=310WL
https://6f0351cf-8d71-43fe-8c35-5f33d1ae82bf.filesusr.com/ugd/fbeb16_12531b2e73b5473690bb1e1c166f8f4f.pdf