Accident AutoGyro Calidus 83-AMW, Friday 24 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 83-AMW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bellegarde-Vovray airfield ( LFHN ), Ain -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellegarde-Vovray airfield ( LFHN ), Ain
Destination airport:Bellegarde-Vovray airfield ( LFHN ), Ain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyroplane was struck by a gust of wind and crashed at the airfield. The elderly pilot was severely injured.

I'm the pilot of the accident and said that it is not the wind causing the problem.
during takeoff approx. 10 meter high the mast broke just at the top of the fuselage near the welds. It was the second take-off with the new metal chassis, the first flight lasted 30 minutes.
Following the previous owner who had a bad takeoff and damaged the autogyro, I bought the wreck and completely rebuilt the machine with new parts from AUTOGIRO (Germany)

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.nl/2012/10/gyrocopter-accidents-2012.html]