Accident Celier Aviation Xenon 2 RST V5-UMO , Wednesday 22 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic XNON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Celier Aviation Xenon 2 RST
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: V5-UMO
MSN: CAB07273S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eros -   Namibia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eros airport
Destination airport:Eros airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take off, the gyroplane sustained an engine failure. The pilot tried to return to Eros airport, but the plane crashed near the airport into some trees.
The pilot only sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.nl/2012/10/gyrocopter-accidents-2012.html]