Accident CSA PiperSport N550PS, Monday 27 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 2014
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PiperSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N550PS
MSN: P1001060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plano, NE of Addison Airport (KADS), Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Addison
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While inbound to Addison Airport (KADS), the Light Sport Aircraft (LSA), experienced a loss of engine power and force landed to a golf course in Plano, Texas, coming to rest inverted in a water pond. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150805112706/http://thescoopblog.dallasnews.com/2014/10/pilot-uninjured-after-plane-lands-in-prestonwood-country-club-pond.html/
http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2014/10/27/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-plano-golf-course/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-OCT-14,PLANO,N550PS]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N550PS