Incident Cessna , Tuesday 28 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2014
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Maria Public Airport (KSMX), Santa Maria, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane was destroyed in a hangar fire at Santa Maria Public Airport on Tuesday 28 October 2014.
One person sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.noozhawk.com/article/fire_chars_hangar_plane_at_santa_maria_airport
https://santamariatimes.com/news/local/small-plane-hangar-damaged-in-fire-at-santa-maria-airport/article_be3bd179-fea3-5722-8f5a-b90d0b3a6ddb.html