Accident Cessna U206G PP-FFR, Sunday 26 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:State Government of Roraima
Registration: PP-FFR
MSN: U20605090
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:200 km from Boa Vista, RR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Santa Maria do Boiaçú, Roriama
Destination airport:SBBV
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A plane with five people on board made ​​an emergency landing in the town of Santa Maria do Boiaçú,. The occupants of the aircraft were missing five days before being found by a rescue team FAB. Engine failure was the cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/cidades/vitimas-de-acidente-com-aviao-em-roraima-sao-encontradas-vivas-apos-cinco-dias-31102014
http://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2014/10/militares-em-rr-encontram-bilhete-em-aviao-que-estava-desaparecido.html
http://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2014/10/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-desaparece-apos-levantar-voo-no-interior-de-rr.html
http://www.fab.mil.br/noticias/mostra/20543/BUSCA-E-SALVAMENTO---FAB-resgata-cinco-sobreviventes-de-acidente-a%C3%A9reo-em-Roraima
https://www.correio24horas.com.br/noticia/nid/sobreviventes-de-acidente-de-aviao-fogem-de-onca-e-bebem-urina/