Accident Consolidated B-24 D 42-40387, Saturday 20 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 D
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:42km E of Biloela, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darwin, Australia
Destination airport:Eagle Farm Airport, Brisbane, Australia
Narrative:
Nick-named Beautiful Betsy the aircraft left Darwin at 22:00 0n Monday 26th February on a ferry flight to Eagle Farm, Brisbane but failed to arrive. Subsequent searches using other Liberators failed to locate it.
On 02 August 1994 the wreck was discovered by a park ranger working on controlled forest burn offs in Kroombit Tops National Park.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-40387.html

https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/qld89.htm

https://books.google.com.au/books?id=YbefAXLgqbMC&pg=PA80&lpg=PA80&dq=beautiful+betsy+departure&source=bl&ots=8Q75cGIeDt&sig=WnjqCUPzSEJRgT7bBbEE4vfeWzk&hl=en&sa=X&ei=dXRUVLepH8Te8AWLo4DoDA