Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub I-EIHN, Monday 25 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 1961
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: I-EIHN
MSN: 18-3360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Passo dello Stelvio -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in glacier (Livrio) ravine at 3200 meters height. Ten Dino Flaviano Molinari.

Sources:

La Stampa 26 September 1961, p11
Scramble