Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AIW, Saturday 23 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Stratford Aero Club
Registration: ZK-AIW
MSN: 83462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kohuratahi, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kohuratahi, Taranaki, North-east of Marco, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83462 (Gipsy Major #83746); Built by Moris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for the RAF as T5753 but shipped direct to New Zealand on the s.s "Wairangi" 23.6.40. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ660 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 29.8.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [12.42-1.43]. To 42 Squadron [1943-45].

Struck off charge when sold 18.4.46 to Hawera Aero Club. New Zealand civil registered as ZK-AIW 28.2.46 to Hawera Aero Club. Fitted with canopy (by 8.47) (later removed). Re-registered 17.8.59 to Stratford Aero Club, Stratford. Badly damaged in collision with fence at Kohuratahi, Taranaki, North-east of Marco 23.12.61; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 12.10.63 to John N Pleasant, New Plymouth. Re-registered 1.2.65 to Hewett Aviation Ltd, Invercargill. Re-registered 16.12.65 to Southland Gliding Club, Invercargill. Re-registered 28.9.66 to C R Deaker, Dunedin. Sold 14.6.68 to W A MacDonald, USA.

New Zeland registration ZK-AIW cancelled 24.12.68 as 'sold to USA'. Re-registered in the USA as N7966 30.10.69 to Walter A MacDonald, San Jose, CA (based Hollister Airport, CA). C of A issued 19.12.69. On display in South County Aviation Museum, by 1980. Title transferred 20.1.87 to Walter A MacDonald & Mildred E MacDonald, trustees MacDonald Living Trust. Sold 22.6.90 to Ronald W Price/Thomason Enterprise Inc, Sonoma, CA.

Badly damaged when stalled and crashed on take-off at Sonoma, CA 29.6.90; probably not repaired. Bill of sale amended 4.2.91 to Ronald Price in personal capacity; amended again 28.5.91 to John W Thomason. Re-registered 4.3.92 to John W Thomason, Sonoma, CA. Sold 6.7.2001 and re-registered 24.9.2001 to Ed D Carlson, Spokane, WA. Registration N7966 as cancelled 20.2.2018 by FAA as "expired"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz650.shtml
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AIW.html
7. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7966
8. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=7457
9. https://mapcarta.com/16723152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 1990 N7966 Ronald W Price/Thomason Enterprise Inc 0 Sonoma Valley Airport, Sonoma, California w/o