Incident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III HB-XOT, Sunday 2 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Rhein-Helikopter AG
Registration: HB-XOT
MSN: 1781
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malbun, Liechtenstein -  
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malbun
Destination airport:Malbun
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed when tail rotor detached on landing. Repaired and then registered as I-LESY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1218.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2000 HB-XJR Air Glaciers SA 7 Beuson, VS w/o
Mid-air collision