Incident General Dynamics F-16C-30 Fighting Falcon 85-1412, Monday 30 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C-30 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:512th TFSqn /86th TFWg USAF
Registration: 85-1412
MSN: 5C-192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM/ETAD) (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spangdahlem AB (SPM/ETAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went off the runway during a landing because it was caught in the jet wash of an F-111. Pilot was fine but the aircraft had a good record of accidents and emergencies prior to this mishap: it had previously been seriously damaged in an accident 13 months earlier, in October 1986

Repaired after this incident, and returned to service: noted in October 1996 was 'TX' of 457th FS

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1768/
2. http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/topics/Spangdahlem_Air_Base
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm