Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-AJM, Thursday 6 July 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Club National d’Aviation
Registration: OO-AJM
MSN: 84742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villers Perwin, Les Bons Villers, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB)
Destination airport:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 84742: Taken on charge by the RAF as T6368 at RAF Ringway, Manchester 27.6.41. To RAF Newmarket [undated, but probably early 1942]. To Controller of Research & Development at Airborne Forces Experimental Establishment, Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire 23.8.42. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 18.7.43. To 25 (P)EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 16.9.43, coded ‘78’; later ‘6’. To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 11.6.45; to RAF College, Cranwell 17.4.47. Damaged 11.7.47 [presumed at Cranwell]. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 25.8.47 for storage penmding disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 29.4.48 to Aircraft & Engineering Services Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AKXF (C of R 12291) 10.4.48 to Surrey Financial Trust Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled/lapsed 16.6.48 and re-registered 24.6.48 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A 10232 issued 2.5.50. Registration G-AKXF cancelled 6.5.50 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered in Belgium as OO-AJM (C of R 842) 1.6.50 to Club National d’Aviation, Grimbergen. Aircraft based at Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.7.50 when spun out of control and crashed at Villers Perwin, Les Bons Villers, Hainaut, Belgium. Registration OO-AJM cancelled 10.7.50.

The reported crash location of Villers-Perwin is a village of Wallonia and a district of the municipality of Les Bons Villers, located in the province of Hainaut, Belgium at approximate coordinates 50°32′0″N, 4°29′0″E

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKXF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Villers-Perwin