Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HWJ, Tuesday 13 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HWJ
MSN: 531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wanaka Aerodrome (WKA/NZWF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Robbie 22 Beta ZK-HWJ, c/n 0531, came to NZ after a stint in Japan and the Philippines; joining our register on 25-08-1999 for Nationwide Helicopters of Auckland. Seven months later it was listed to Andrew Ramsden at Wanaka.

On 13-02-2009 it rolled on landing at Wanaka due to the controls being obstructed by a load on the seat. It was cancelled on 28-07-09.

Sources:

1. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2009/10/robinson-r22-beta-zk-hwj-cancelled.html