Incident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XHZ, Saturday 31 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Time:09:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Service hélicoptére de la prot. civile
Registration: HB-XHZ
MSN: 2378
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tannay, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Genf - hospital
Destination airport:Tannay - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The main rotor of the helicopter touched a trafficboard during an ambulance employment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1431.pdf