Wirestrike Accident Texas Helicopter M74L Wasp N1001Z, Monday 11 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 1987
Time:20:00
Type:Texas Helicopter M74L Wasp
Owner/operator:R.J. Moore and Assoc. Inc.
Registration: N1001Z
MSN: 81-036
Total airframe hrs:2093 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holtville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holtville - KL04
Destination airport:Holtville - KL04
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILED. SHORTLY AFTER, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE GENERATOR WAS INOPERATIVE. THERE WERE NO OTHER REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=LAX87DUM04&rpt=fi
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=LAX87DUM04&rpt=fa