Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I 21-235, Tuesday 7 March 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1950
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Esk.3 Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 21-235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Måløv, near Værløse AB -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Værløse AB, Denmark (EKVL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford NM312. Refurbished for service with the Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force) and delivered 17 April 1948. Issued to Esk. 4, later Esk. 3 at Værløse AB

Written off (destroyed) 7 March 1950: The pilot was flying solo on board this twin engine aircraft, to perform a local training sortie. Shortly after takeoff from Værløse AB, while climbing to an altitude of 300 meters, the aircraft collided with a Danish Air Force North American Harvard. Registered 32-353, this second aircraft was carrying a crew of two, who were also performing a local training sortie, and were trying to land at the time of the collision.

Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. All three crew members were killed.

Crew of Oxford 21-235:
2nd Lt Jørgen Gerhard Christensen, pilot.
Crew Harvard of Harvard 32-353:
Lt Jørgen Hindse-Nielsen, pilot,
Harry Smedegaard Marquart, passenger.

Sources:

1. http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/oxford.pdf
2. http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene1.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-i-in-vaerlose-afb-1-killed/]
4. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=939&p=5268 (Swedish text)
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. https://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/history%20acft%20dk.pdf