Accident Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E) N38117, Sunday 16 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1989
Time:12:30
Type:Texas Helicopter M74 Wasp (Bell OH-13E)
Owner/operator:Streeter Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N38117
MSN: 78-013
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hilmar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A LOADING PLATFORM.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28850

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1982 N38117 Streeter Flying Service 0 10 Sw Of Milan, MO sub