Incident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II I-REMA, Friday 26 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette II
Owner/operator:Elilombardia spa
Registration: I-REMA
MSN: 1683
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alpe Mola,Valcamonica -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Edolo
Destination airport:Croce di Mola
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was substantially damaged after an hard landing during logging operation in a mountain area,pilot escaped unurt and helicopter repared.

Sources:

ANSV.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 1988 I-REMA Elilombardia spa 0 Croce di Mola sub
Logging
1 November 1991 I-REMA Elilombardia Spa 4 Monte Colmo, Valcamonica w/o